Lady Hornets Win Another SEC Track Meet

 04/17/2013 - 15:08
Randi Bennet was Saline's best athlete in both throwing events.

 

The Saline High School girls’ track team won its second straight SEC Red meet Tuesday at Bedford, 111-26.

Here are the top performers:

X 100 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 11 Quenee' Dale 12.60 Saline  
1. 12 Amanda Luurtsema 12.80 Saline  
1. 11 Alana Hollis 12.90 Saline  
1. 12 Jacqueline Marchildon 13.20 Saline  
1. 10 Lillian Scheske 13.80 Saline  
 
X 200 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 11 Alexa Ross 26.10 Saline  
1. 9 Emma Tokuyama 27.80 Saline  
1. 10 Kelsey Flanagan 28.00 Saline

 
X 400 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Natalie Wysocki 1:01.80 Saline  
1. 10 Kelsey Flanagan 1:05.50 Saline  
1. 11 Quenee' Dale 1:10.40 Saline
 

 


X
 
800 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 10 Lauren Green 2:23.00 Saline  
1. 12 Kristin Green 2:27.00 Saline  
1. 11 Maria Romero 2:34.00 Saline  
1. 9 Taelor Young 2:46.00 Saline  
1. 9 Danielle Fillmore 2:47.00 Saline
 

 


X
 
1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 10 Abby Rentschler 5:15.00 Saline  
1. 9 Haleigh Cummings 5:26.00 Saline  
1. 9 Gillian Walter 5:31.00 Saline  
1. 12 Kelly Hall 5:35.00 Saline  
1. 12 Mara Van Sickle 5:41.00 Saline
 

 

X 3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals  
1. 11 Elianna Shwayder 11:10.00 Saline  
1. 12 Alyssa Cummings 11:30.00 Saline  
1. 11 Gloria Park 11:31.00 Saline  
1. 9 Hannah Cummings 11:40.00 Saline

 

 
X 100m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Natalie Wysocki 15.90 Saline  
1. 12 Samantha Dicks 17.00 Saline  
1. 11 Wendy Szuminski 17.30 Saline  
1. 9 Mackenzie Marchildon 18.10 Saline

 

 
X 300m Hurdles - 30" - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Samantha Dicks 51.20 Saline  
1. 9 Brittany Nagel 54.40 Saline  
1. 11 Olivia Roe 54.60 Saline  
1. 9 Emma Tokuyama 55.00 Saline  
1. 12 Jacqueline Marchildon 56.00 Saline  
1. 11 Wendy Szuminski 56.40 Saline  
1. 12 Sara Palmerton 56.70 Saline

 

X 4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals  
1.   Amanda Luurtsema
Alexa Ross
Alana Hollis
Quenee' Dale
49.90 Saline  

 

 
X 4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals  
1.   Alexa Ross
Natalie Wysocki
Amanda Luurtsema
Samantha Dicks
1:49.30

 

 
X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals  
1.   Kristin Green
Maria Romero
Lillian Scheske
Sydney Chandler
4:19.90 Saline  
1.   Lauren Green
Quenee' Dale
Abby Rentschler
Samantha Dicks
4:20.10 Saline  
1.   Natalie Wysocki
Olivia Roe
Brittany Nagel
Alana Hollis
4:24.40 Saline  
1.   Alexa Ross
Haleigh Cummings
Taelor Young
Jacqueline Marchildon
4:29.30 Saline
 

 


X
 
4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals  
1.   Gloria Park
Alyssa Cummings
Elianna Shwayder
Kristin Green
9:29.70 Saline  
1.   Hannah Cummings
Abby Rentschler
Lauren Green
Haleigh Cummings
9:30.40 Saline
 

 


X
 
Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Randi Bennett 37-02.00 Saline  
1. 9 Erin Connor 31-11.00 Saline  
1. 11 Amelia Wittig 30-02.00 Saline
 

 


X
 
Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Randi Bennett 113-06 Saline  
1. 11 Amelia Wittig 99-09 Saline  
1. 9 Erin Connor 99-04 Saline
 

 


X
 
High Jump - Varsity - Finals  
1. 11 Wendy Szuminski 5-00.00 Saline  
1. 9 Lauren Sayre 4-10.00 Saline  
1. 12 Jacqueline Marchildon 4-08.00 Saline
 

 


X
 
Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals  
1. 11 Wendy Szuminski 9-06.00 Saline  
1. 9 Alexandra Haugen 7-00.00 Saline  
1. 10 Lillian Scheske 7-00.00 Saline
 

 


X
 
Long Jump - Varsity - Finals  
1. 12 Jacqueline Marchildon 14-10.25 Saline  
1. 11 Alana Hollis 14-06.50 Saline  
1. 12 Sara Palmerton 14-05.00 Saline  
1. 9 Mackenzie Marchildon 14-01.75 Saline
 

 

The Saline Post
The Saline Post is a news and information platform serving Saline, Michigan.